Division 4 Pennants side heads to Forbes

Forty-nine golfers hit the fairways on Saturday enjoying beautiful sunshine.
Nanjing Night Net

Two Wellington Golf Club Pennants’ teams reached the semi-finals played Sunday at Duntry League.

The Division 2 pennants’ team was very unlucky going down by four matches to one.

Division 4 pennants team faired a lot better by winning their match by 3-2. They will now play against Dubbo Golf Club at Forbes. The team is Vic Payne, Doug Ney, Rod Irwin, Barry Jeffery and Bill Bright.

The first players from Division 4 tee-off at 9.35am from the 10th tee.

Let’s wish all the best to the Division 4 team and hope they bring home the pennant.

Tickets for the John Deere Ride-On Lawn Mower are now being sold. Tickets are $5 each and are going fast so be sure to get yours.

The draw is on the June long weekend.

Coming events:

March 21: 4Ball Multiplier.

March 28: Round 1 of the Kiss Trophy, Individual Par being played.

April 4: 2 Person Ambrose.

April 11: A and B Grade Monthly Medal. more page 6

April 18: Individual Stableford plus Round 2 Kiss Trophy.

April 19: Federal Hotel Wellington Open

April 25: 4Ball Aggregate plus Round 2 Cornish Trophy.

Last Saturday’s events were the March Monthly Medal in A and B Grades, Round 4 of the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Pointscore and Round 4 of the John Gersbach Putting Competition. Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club kindly sponsored the day.

This week’s events will include a 4Ball Aggregate Stableford and Round 1 of the Cornish Trophy. Rod Pedron and Tim Parker kindly sponsored the day.

A Grade Monthly Medal winner was Elton Keeffe who put together a great round of golf . An even par round 69nett.

A Grade runner-up was Garth Watts 72nett.

B Grade Monthly Medal winner was the happy golfer Norm Royal who also put together a great round 69nett.

B Grade runner-up wasVic Payne who had a day to remember as he finished with a 72nett.

Ball competition winners were Elton Keeffe 69nett, Norm Royal 69nett, Garth Watts 72nett, Vic Payne 72nett, Josh Bullock 72nett, Gary McCarroll 72nett, Clint Ridley 72nett, Gary Cusack 73nett, Wayne Lang 73nett, Geoff Walker 73nett, James Cusack 73nett and Joe Ryan 73nett.

Ron Stubberfield Toyota Terrific Tee Shot on the third Steve Hannelly 2cm, on the eighth Ben McCarthy 2.1m, on the 14th Peter Cornish 2m, on the 16th James Cusack.

McCarthy-Staggs Tiling nearest the pin in two shots on the 10th hole went to Josh Bullock.

McDonald’s Biggest Whack winner in A Grade went to Clint Ridley and in B Grade it went to Neil Hollow.

Brent’s NFI award winner this week was Ron Frappell got his money’s worth on the golf course this week finishing with a 96nett.

Draw for Round 1 of the Cornish Trophy, which has to be played by March 14 is Lewis Stanley and Kurt Cusack v John Donnelly and Norm Royal, Kevin Reid and Garth Watts v Damian Bell and Gavin McDonald. Bill Bright and Peter Bryant v Lewis Payne and Clint Ridley, Mitchell and James Cusack v John Gersbach and Bob Watts, Joe and David Ryan v Rodney Cunynghame and Vic Payne, Lance Noakes and Bernard Smith v David King and Rod Pedron, Robert Baker and Gary Holding v Matt Redfern and Mitch Spadbrow, Gary Cusack and Darren Whiteley v Reid and Jim Armstrong, Doug Ney and Craig Brien v Ben and Lewis McCarthy, Peter Cornish and Neil Hollow v Kevin Whale and Col Arnold, Steven McCarroll and Malcolm Payne v Steve Kiss and Liam Brien, Paul Hannelly and Peter Payne v Wayne Lang and Ron Cowan, Geoff Walker and Ab Towney v Tony Cowan and Bernard Smith, Fletcher Ivey and Mac Harvey v Barry Jeffery and Rod Irwin, Bob Ridley and David Naveau v Luke Milgate and Josh Bullock.

Draw for Round 1 of the Kiss Trophy, which must be played by March 28 is Peter Frappell v Vic Payne, Jarrod Wykes v Craig Brien, Steven McCarroll v Kurt Cusack, Rodney Cunynghame v Malcolm Payne, Chris Woolfrey v Mitchell Cusack, Tony Cowan v Allan Ritchie, Joe Ryan v Ab Towney, Ben McCarthy v Robert Baker, Jamie Hunt v Lewis McCarthy, Gavin McDonald v Bernard Smith, John Gersbach v Matt Redfern, Steve Kiss v Josh Bullock, Ron Cowan v Liam Brien, David Wilson v Col Arnold, Rod Irwin v Peter Cornish, Brian Kiss v Elton Keeffe, Bill Bright v Paul Hannelly, Bob Watts v Luke Milgate, Kevin Whale v Reid Armstrong, Garth Watts v James Cusack, Peter Bryant v Peter Payne, David Naveau v Gary McCarroll, Norm Royal v Gary Cusack, Geoff Walker v Lewis Payne, Bob Ridley v John Donnelly, Wayne Lang v Gary Holding, Neil Hollow v Kevin Reid, Clint Ridley v David Ryan, Lewis Stanley v Darren Whiteley, Damian Bell v Barry Jeffery, Lance Noakes v Doug Ney, Jim Armstrong v Brent Eather.

Top 5 in the Wellington Soldiers Memorial Club Pointscore after three rounds is James Cusack 79pts, John Gersbach 66pts, Garth Watts 65pts, Bob Ridley 60pts and Bill Bright 52pts.

Top 5 in the Maurie Lay Memorial Pointscore sponsored by Twin River’s Printing and the President’s Pointscore is Gary Cusack 384pts, Steven McCarroll 378pts, John Gersbach 368pts, Darren Whiteley 343pts and Geoff Walker 338pts.

Top 5 in the John Gersbach Putting Competition after two rounds is James Cusack 79putts, John Gersbach, Bob Ridley and Garth Watts 85putts, David Naveau and Darren Whiteley 87putts.

Handicap changes from last Saturday’s golf are Liam Brien 33 to 32, Luke Milgate 14 to 13, Col Arnold 30 to 31, Kurt Cusack 3 to 4, Paul Hannelly 13 to 14, Doug Ney 19 to 20 David Ryan 8 to 9, Lewis Stanley 7 to 8 and David Wilson 21 to 22.

Raffle winner last Saturday was Col Arnold and the lucky schooner winner was Peter Cornish.

19th Hole

This story Administrator ready to work first appeared on Nanjing Night Net.

Comments are closed.